Poultry 

Classes

POULTRY SHOW


COMMITTEE: Chairperson Leanne Ashton; Brad Ashton, Allison Day, Adam Burdeyney, Maria Johns, Gary Cockerell, Kim Fabiano, Garry Kennedy, Keegan Love, Kelly Thompson, Ron Thompson, Gord Watts, Isaac Breadner

IMPORTANT DATES

  • ENTRIES CLOSE: Wednesday, September 11, 2024.
  • LATE ENTRIES: No late entries will be accepted.
  • POULTRY SHOW: Saturday, September 21, 2024.
  • POULTRY SHOWMANSHIP SHOW: Saturday, September 21, 2024, at 9:00 am.
  • ENTRY DROP OFF: Birds must be delivered to the Poultry Barn on Saturday, September 21 before 9:00 am.
  • ENTRY PICK UP: Birds to be picked up between 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm on Saturday or between 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm on Sunday.

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • ADMINISTRATION FEE: $10.00 Administration fee and entry fees must accompany entries.
  • ENTRY FEE: $1.00/entry.
  • Completed entry forms may be submitted by fax, phone, email, delivered in-person to the LEX office, or completed online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex
  • ENTRY FORMS: List division (60), Section, Class Letter. Example: 60, 01,A.



RULES AND REGULATIONS

  1. ENTRIES CLOSE: Wednesday, September 11, 2024.
    Entries can be submitted online at https://www.assistexpo.ca/lindsayex. Complete pedigree information as requested on the entry form must be completed in full as well as a photo release waiver.
  2. Exhibitors will receive Admission Passes to the email that is listed on the entry form. Exhibitor admission passes will be allocated based on the number of livestock entered.
  3. The Poultry Show is September 21, 2024 beginning at 10:00 am in the Poultry Barn.
  4. Entry form to be completed using class number for breed, section letter to identify sex.
  5. No substitutions are allowed after the entry closing date.
  6. Birds must be delivered to the Poultry Barn on Saturday, September 21st before 9:00 am.
  7. Poultry MUST be in place for judging by 9:00 am on Saturday, September 21, 2024.
  8. Birds to be picked up between 7:00 pm - 8:00 pm on Saturday or between 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm on Sunday.
  9. Exhibitors are limited to 2 birds per class. Therefore you can show 2 Cocks, 2 Cockerels, 2 Hens, & 2 Pullets.
  10. A vet will be on-site during animal check-in.
  11. Any birds deemed unhealthy by the committee at any time during the show will be removed. Prize money for those birds will be forfeited.
  12. The Poultry Committee will collect all eggs laid during the fair. No other person is permitted to remove eggs from cages.
  13. The committee reserves the right to refuse or limit an entry.
  14. Rules & Regulations of the Lindsay Agricultural Society are in effect.
  15. JUNIORS - Exhibitors 16 years & under must be able to put bird in cage on their own. Regular classes - No administration fee & NO ENTRY FEE.
  16. Exception to any rule may be made by the Chairperson.



PRIZE MONEY - all classes
1st: $5.00, 2nd: $4.00, 3rd: $3.00

6000 - Poultry Showmanship

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Junior Showmanship

5-10 Years Old

B.

Intermediate Showmanship

11-17 Years Old

IMPORTANT NOTES

  • Exhibitors must show an animal that is entered in the open show.
  • Childs age must be on entry form.
  • Entries will be scored on their ability to handle, control, cleanliness, and general animal & care knowledge of the animal they are exhibiting.

STANDARD POULTRY


Section 1: American



6001 - Chantecler

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6002 - Jersey Giant, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6003 - Plymouth Rock

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6004 - Rhode Island Red

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6005 - Wyandotte, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6006 - Brahma, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 2: Asiatic


6007 - Cochin, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6008 - Austrolorp, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 3: English


6009 - Orpington, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6010 - Sussex

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6011 - Andalusian

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 4: Mediterranean


6012 - Leghorn, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6013 - Minorca

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6014 - Barnevelder

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 5: Continental, Northern European


6015 - Welsummer

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6016 - Polish, Bearded, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6017 - Polish, Non-bearded, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6018 - Faverolle, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6019 - Maran, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6020 - Modern Game

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 6: All Other Breeds


6021 - Naked Neck, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6022 - Old English Game

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6023 - Phoenix

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6024 - Sultan

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6025 - Sumatra

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6026 - Cornish

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6027 - Standard Any Variety - Clean Legged

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6028 - Standard Any Variety - Feather Legged

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet



BEST of SHOW STANDARD Prize: $40

Sponsorship: Victoria Feeds Horse and Hound Inc.

BANTAM POULTRY

Entry Fee: $1.00 per entry

Administration Fee: $10.00


Section 8: Modern Game


6032 - Bantam Belgian Bearded d'Uccle

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6033 - Bantam Old English Game

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6034 - Bantam Andalusian, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6035 - Bantam Delaware

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 9: Single Comb, Clean Legged


6036 - Bantam Plymouth Rock, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6037 - Bantam Japanese, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6038 - Bantam Leghorn, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6039 - Bantam New Hampshire

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6040 - Bantam Orpington, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6041 - Bantam Phoenix, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6042 - Bantam Rhode Island Red

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6043 - Bantam Sussex

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6044 - Bantam Hamburg

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 10: Rose Comb, Clean Legged


6045 - Bantam Rose Comb

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6046 - Bantam Seabright, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6047 - Bantam Wyandotte, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6048 - Bantam Chanteeler

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6049 - Bantam Cornish

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6050 - Bantam Brahma, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 11: All Other Combs, Clean Legged


6051 - Bantam Cochin, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6052 - Bantam Faverolle, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6053 - Bantam, Clean Legged, Any Variety

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


Section 12: Feather Legged


6054 - Bantam White Silkie, Bearded

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6055 - Bantam White Silkie, Non-Bearded

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6056 - Bantam Silkie, Any Colour, Bearded

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6057 - Bantam Silkie, Any Colour, Non-Bearded

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet


6058 - Bantam, Feather Legged, Any Variety

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

C.

Cockerel

D.

Pullet



BEST of SHOW BANTAM Prize: $40

Sponsorship: Leanne Ashton

WATERFOWL

Entry Fee: $1.00 per entry

Administration Fee: $10.00


Section 13: Ducks - Heavy


6059 - Pekin

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6060 - Rouen

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6061 - Muscovy, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6062 - Silver Appleyard

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6063 - Cayuga

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6064 - Crested, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


Section 14: Ducks - Medium


6065 - Runner, White

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6066 - Runner, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6067 - Campbell

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


Section 15: Ducks - Light


6068 - Magpie

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6069 - Welsh Harlequin

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6070 - White Call

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6071 - Call, Any Other Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6072 - East Indy

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


6073 - Mallard

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck


Section 17: Geese


6074 - African

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6075 - Embden

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6076 - Toulouse

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6077 - Saddleback

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6078 - Sebastopol, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6079 - White Chinese

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6080 - Brown Chinese

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6081 - Egyptian

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


6082 - Geese, Any Variety

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Gander

B.

Goose


Section 20: Any Other Fowl


6083 - Duck, Any Variety

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Drake

B.

Duck



BEST WATERFOWL Prize: $40

Sponsorship: Sunderland Co-Operative Inc.


Section 18: Turkeys


6084 - Turkey, Any Colour, Any Variety

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Tom

B.

Hen


Section 19: Guinea Fowl


6085 - Guinea Fowl, Any Colour

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Cock

B.

Hen

September 23, 2023




7001 - People's Choice Rooster

Prizes: 1st: $5, 2nd: $4, 3rd: $3

Classes:

A.

Rooster