Heavy Horse Results

15: Clydesdale/Shires

Clydesdale/Shires

September 17th, 2022

Clydesdale/Shire Filly or Colt Foaled in 2022

  1. GALLOGLAS FERGUS, CANM36628
    Clydesdale/Shire Junior Stallion Champion
    Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Stallion
    Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  2. SBC Martina's Lucky 'Charm', PENDING
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON
  3. SBC Reba's 'Poppy', PENDING
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Filly or Colt Foaled in 2021

  1. SBC It's Midnight Cinderella, F75915
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON
  2. A
    Clydesdale/Shire Junior Stallion Champion - Reserve
    Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  3. TRIPLE CORNERS HARPER, CANF75973
    Driver: Ryan Thomas
    Harley White, Mooretown, ON
  4. SBC Martina's Wild Angel, F75914
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON

Ontario Bred & Sired Registered Yearling Filly

- NO ENTRY FEE

  1. TRIPLE CORNERS HARPER, CANF75973
    Driver: Ryan Thomas
    Harley White, Mooretown, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Filly Foaled in 2020

  1. Westwind Sarah Robertson, F75629
    Clydesdale/Shire Junior Mare Champion
    Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
  2. GREGGLEA WINCHESTER'S BAILEY, CANF75743
    Clydesdale/Shire Junior Mare Champion - Reserve
    Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  3. FIVE POINT'S PRIDE REBA, CANF75803
    Jennilee Starr, Lindsay, ON
  4. STARR PRIDE GIN, CANF76000
    Jennilee Starr, Lindsay, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Mare, Gelding, or Stallion Foaled in 2019

  1. Alamar SC Desire, F28172
    Clydesdale/Shire Senior Mare Champion
    Clydesdale/Shire Grand Champion Mare
    Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  2. Hughes' Spice Girl, F75650
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON
  3. BOULDER BLUFF MEADOW, F75905
    Driver: Gerald Thomas
    Gerald & Deb Thomas, Paisley, ON
  4. STARR PRIDE'S GRACE, CANF75544
    Jennilee Starr, Lindsay, ON
  5. Hughes' Baby's Barbie Doll, F75439
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Progeny of Dam - 1 entry per exhibitor

- 2 Animals. Exhibitor must own 1 of the animals.

  1. SBC MARTINA, CANF74427
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON
  2. STARR LADY GABBY, CANF73817
    Jennilee Starr, Lindsay, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Get of Sire - 1 entry per exhibitor

- 3 Animals. Exhibitor must own 1 of the animals.

  1. OZARK'S ROYAL BEAUDACIOUS, CANM35507
    Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON
  2. HUNTERLEA HILL IMPERIAL PRIDE, CANM34011
    Jennilee Starr, Lindsay, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Gelding - any age

- 2 Entries per exhibitor.

  1. Ashlane Paddy, M22222
    Driver: Pat
    Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
  2. BOULDER BLUFF JAX, CANM36551
    Driver: Steve Gregg
    Glen Smith, Cargill, ON
  3. Gor-Dey Rogue, X
    Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
  4. Mac, X
    Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Junior Showmanship - 7-13 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  2. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  3. Gerald & Deb Thomas, Paisley, ON
  4. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
  5. Darlene Hughes, Uxbridge, ON

Clydesdale/Shire Junior Showmanship - 14-18 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE

  1. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
  2. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
16: Percheron

Percheron

September 17th, 2022

Percheron Filly or Colt Foaled in 2022

  1. Pink Ribbon Titus, PENDING
    Percheron Junior Stallion Champion
    Sherry & Wayne Stephenson, New Lowell, ON
  2. Ryan Day Lance's Blaze, APPLIED FOR
    Robert Black, Hillsburgh, ON
  3. TBD, PENDING
    Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON

Percheron Filly or Colt Foaled in 2021

  1. Ryan Day Lance's Kilarny, M31205
    Percheron Junior Stallion Champion - Reserve
    Robert Black, Hillsburgh, ON

Percheron Filly or Colt Foaled in 2020

  1. Ryan Day Lance's Lilly Lyn, F45957
    Percheron Junior Mare Champion
    Percheron Grand Champion Mare
    Lindquist Supreme Horse Award
    Robert Black, Hillsburgh, ON
  2. sTEWARTS STARLIGHT, TBD
    Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON

Percheron Mare, Gelding, or Stallion Foaled in 2019

  1. FIRST START ACRES QUEEN, CANF45813
    Percheron Senior Mare Champion - Reserve
    Ken Knox, Hampton, ON
  2. A
    Percheron Junior Mare Champion - Reserve
    Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON

Percheron Progeny of Dam - 1 entry per exhibitor

- 2 Animals. Exhibitor must own 1 of the animals.

  1. Ryan Day Flash's Easter Lilly, F44362
    Robert Black, Hillsburgh, ON

Percheron Stallion Three Mares - 1 entry per exhibitor

- Exhibitor must own all animals.

  1. windy hill shaylyn, TBD
    Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON

Percheron Yeld Mare - 4 years over

  1. RUSTERMERE JOYRIDE, PENDING
    Percheron Senior Mare Champion
    Percheron Grand Champion Mare - Reserve
    Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON

Percheron Junior Showmanship - 7-13 years old as of January 1st

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Dan Barron, Mulmur, ON
17: Belgian

Belgian

September 17th, 2022

Belgian Filly or Colt Foaled in 2022

  1. McQuarries Georgie Girl, PENDING
    Driver: Sandy McQuarrie
    Belgian Junior Mare Champion
    Belgian Mare Grand Champion - Reserve
    Sandy & Alecia McQuarrie, Reaboro, ON
  2. RY-MAR TRIXIE TANG, 1047995
    Belgian Junior Mare Champion - Reserve
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON
  3. OVAL-B JEMSTONE, 1048007
    Driver: Bryan Beggs
    Bryan & Meghan Beggs, Fenelon Falls, ON
  4. McQuarries' Gatlin, PENDING
    Driver: Alecia McQuarrie
    Sandy & Alecia McQuarrie, Reaboro, ON

Ontario Belgian Horse Association Filly 2022

  1. RY-MAR TRIXIE TANG, 1047995
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON
  2. OVAL-B JEMSTONE, 1048007
    Driver: Bryan Beggs
    Bryan & Meghan Beggs, Fenelon Falls, ON

Belgian Filly or Colt Foaled in 2021

  1. RY-MAR MASTER SHELDON, 1047700
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON

Ontario Belgian Horse Association Colt 2021

  1. RY-MAR MASTER SHELDON, 1047700
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON

Belgian Filly or Colt Foaled in 2020

  1. SOUTHRIDGE NAVAN CASH, 1047446
    Belgian Junior Stallion Champion - Reserve
    Bryan & Meghan Beggs, Fenelon Falls, ON

Belgian Mare, Gelding, or Stallion Foaled in 2019

  1. ORNDORFF'S ASSET UNIQUE, 1047144- US M140370
    Belgian Senior Mare Champion
    Belgian Mare Grand Champion
    Hill's Florist Premier Exhibitor Award
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON

Belgian Progeny of Dam - 1 entry per exhibitor

- 2 Animals. Exhibitor must own 1 of the animals.

  1. RY-MAR SMOKIN' HOT, 1045150
    Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON

Belgian Yeld Mare, 4 years over

  1. HYJAK BUZZ'S GERTY, 1046796
    Belgian Senior Mare Champion - Reserve
    Rusty McArthur, New Lowell, ON

Belgian Junior Showmanship - 7-13 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Sandy & Alecia McQuarrie, Reaboro, ON

Belgian Junior Showmanship - 14-18 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Bryan & Meghan Beggs, Fenelon Falls, ON
  2. Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON
18: Commercial

Commercial

September 17th, 2022

Commercial Foal of Current year

  1. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON
    Commercial Junior Champion Filly

Commercial Filly or Gelding - 2 years

  1. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON
    Commercial Junior Champion Gelding

Commercial Filly or Gelding - 3 years

  1. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON

Commercial Brood Mare - 1st Generation Cross

  1. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON
  2. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON

Commercial Mare or Gelding - 4 years & over - Light Type

  1. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON
  2. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON
    Commercial Senior Champion - Reserve
    Commercial Grand Champion
  3. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  4. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON
  5. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
    Driver: Taylor

Commercial Mare or Gelding - 4 years & over - Heavy Type

  1. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON
    Driver: Mack
    Commercial Senior Champion
    Commercial Grand Champion
  2. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  3. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON

Commercial Junior Showmanship - 7-13 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON
  2. Earl Cochrane, Cavan, ON

Commercial Junior Showmanship - 14-18 years old as of January 1st of current year

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  2. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON

Single Heavy Commercial

- 2 Entries per exhibitor allowed.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  2. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON

Single Light Commercial

- 2 Entries per exhibitor allowed.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  2. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  3. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON

Team of Light Commercials

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON

Lady Driver Course - Team of Commercials

1 entry per exhibitor

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON

Gent Driver Course - Team of Commercials

- 1 Entry per exhibitor allowed.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON

Commercial Unicorn Hitch

- 1 Entry per exhibitor allowed.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON

Commercial Troika

- 1 Entry per exhibitor allowed.

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON

Commercial Junior Driving Class

- Exhibitor 7-18 years old as of January 1st of current year

  1. Harold Ingram, Campbellford, ON
  2. Earl Durward, Sunderland, ON
20: Draft Horses in Harness

Draft Horses in Harness

September 17th, 2022

All Breed Junior Cart Class

- NO ENTRY FEE.

  1. Peter and Laura Maher, New Lowell, ON
    Driver: Jeff Robbins
  2. Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON
    Driver: Taryn Lindquist
  3. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
  4. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

All Breed Single Ladies Cart

- Open to exhibitors 19 years & over.

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  3. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  4. Gerald & Deb Thomas, Paisley, ON
    Driver: Deb Thomas
  5. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: Sarah Kuepfer

All Breed Gelding Cart

- Open to exhibitors 19 years & over.

  1. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  2. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  3. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

All Breed Registered Mare Cart

- Open to exhibitors 19 years & over.

  1. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer
  2. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  3. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  4. Paul Lindquist & Family, Cameron, ON
    Driver: Taryn Lindquist
  5. Darrell Drain, Douro-Dummer, ON
  6. Gerald & Deb Thomas, Paisley, ON
    Driver: Gerald Thomas
  7. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg

Clydesdale/Shire Draft Team

- Geldings or mares. Mares cannot compete in Mare Team classes.

  1. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  2. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  3. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

Percheron Draft Team

- Geldings or mares. Mares cannot compete in Mare Team classes.

  1. William Stokes, Moffat, ON
    Driver: Mike Stokes

All Breed Registered Mare Unicorn Hitch

  1. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer
    Ted English Premier Hitch Exhibitor Award
  2. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  3. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON

All Breed Gelding Unicorn Hitch

  1. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
    Ted English Premier Hitch Exhibitor Award
  2. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

All Breed Mare Four Horse Hitch

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  3. William Stokes, Moffat, ON
    Driver: Mike Stokes
  4. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer

All Breed Gelding Four Horse Hitch

  1. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  2. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  3. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON

All Breed Ladies Team

- Open to exhibitors 19 years & over.

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  3. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  4. William Stokes, Moffat, ON
    Driver: Mike Stokes
  5. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: Sarah Kuepfer

All Breed Registered Mare Team

- Open to exhibitors 19 years & over.

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  3. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  4. William Stokes, Moffat, ON
    Driver: Mike Stokes
  5. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer

All Breed Tandem

  1. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
  2. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer

Ontario Four Horse Hitch Series

*NEW FOR 2022* Membership Required (one per team) .

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer
  3. Peter and Laura Maher, New Lowell, ON
    Driver: Jeff Robbins
  4. William Stokes, Moffat, ON
    Driver: Mike Stokes
  5. Darrell Drain, Douro-Dummer, ON
  6. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  7. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  8. Brad Goslin, Blackstock, ON
  9. Rusty McArthur, New Lowell, ON
    Driver: Russell Mcarthur

Kawartha Classic All Breed Six Horse Hitch

  1. John Borer, Dundas, ON
    Driver: Dan Barron
  2. Stephen & Sherry Lewis, Cannington, ON
    Driver: S Lewis
  3. Kim Smith, Oakville, ON
    Driver: Don Lowes
  4. Steve Gregg, Cargill, ON
    Driver: Jason Gregg
  5. Manuel Tavares, Erin, ON
    Driver: James Kuepfer